Broomrape

Review Broomrape Forms and Sizes Below     

Common Names: Cistanche Herb, Broomrape, Broom-rape, Orbanche, Fleshy Stem of the Broomrape, Ginseng of the Desert
Botanical Name:  Cistanche deserticola herb
Chinese / Pin Yin Name:  Rou Cong Rong
Broomrape Dosage:  Consult your healthcare provider for your correct dose.
Broomrape Precautions: Do not use if pregnant or nursing.  Do not use when diarrhea is present.

Broomrape Benefits & Information

Broomrape is a traditional Chinese herb used to ease pain, replenish blood and strengthen kidney yang.  Broomrape benefits male reproductive function, supports circulatory health, benfits kidney health and may ease occassional constipation.
Broomrape Properties:  Sweet, Warm, Salty
Broomrape Meridians / Channels:   Large Intestine, Kidney, Liver
Broomrape Naturally Occurring Components:  Iridoids. Cistamin, Cistachlorine, Cistanosides A, B,C,D,E,F,G,  D-mannose,  β-Sitostero,  Succinic acid、β-Sitosterol-glucoside HI Cistanosides H, I ,Decaffeoylacteoside

Herbs That Combine With Broomrape

Dong Quai     Schisandra     Sesame     

References:  http://alternativehealing.org/rou_cong_rong.htm, https://www.cancer.gov/publications/dictionaries/cancer-drug/def/rou-cong-rong, https://herbpathy.com/Uses-and-Benefits-of-Rou-Cong-Rong-Cid5291, https://www.acupuncturetoday.com/herbcentral/cistanche.php