Beet Root

Review Available Beet Root Forms and Sizes Below

Common name: Red Garden Beet, Beetroot, Red Beet Root, Chukander
Botanical name:  Beta vulgaris rubra
Beet Root Dosage:  Consult your healthcare provider for your correct dose.  
Beet Root Precautions:  Do not use if pregnant or nursing. May cause indigestion if eaten in excess. Noted on the glycemic index list as moderately high.  Stools may be deep red color after eating beet roots. 

Beet Root Benefits & Information

Beet root is packed with nutritional benefits.  It is a good source for potassium, calcium, iron, magnesium, phosphorous, sodium, zinc, copper, selenium folate and vitamin C.  Beet Root benefits liver health, supports cardiovascular health, promotes healthy weight, benefits cognitive function, promotes healthy blood pressure, supports muscle health, benefits digestion, benefits the blood, may promote healthy blood sugar levels, supports a healthy immune system promotes skin health, supports bone health and benefit natural energy levels.  Beet root has anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, antidepressant, diuretic, cardio tonic, anti-fungal, aphrodisiac and laxative effects.

Beet Root Naturally Occurring Components:  alpha lipoic acid, amino acids, essential amino acids, anthocyanins, asorbic asid, carbohydrates, carotenoids, betaine, dietary fiber, nitric oxide, isoleucine, folat, histidine, iron, isleucine, leucine, protien, saponins, phenylalinine, phytonutirients, urease, vitamins, minerals

Herbs that Combine With Beet Root

Fenugreek     Ginger     Garlic

References
https://herbpathy.com/Uses-and-Benefits-of-Beet-Root-Cid1282https://www.healthline.com/health/food-nutrition/beetroot-juice-benefits#next-stepshttps://www.stylecraze.com/articles/top-10-health-benefits-of-beetroot/#gref

Recommended For You View all

Sale
Wildcrafted Licorice Root (Gan Cao) Nuherbs cut form 1 lb Make a decoction to extract the herbs health benefits.
+ Add to Cart The item has been added

NuHerbs Lab Tested

Licorice Root (Gan Cao) Nuherbs sliced

Herbal Information for Wildcrafted Licorice Root in Cut Form Common Name: Licorice Root, Sweet RootBotanical Name: Glycyrrhiza uralensis root

Was: $30.00
Now: $20.00
+ Add to Cart The item has been added
Chai Tea Certified Organic Teabags Chai is often linked to social experiences. Sharing a cup of chai can be a communal activity, fostering connections and conversations
+ Add to Cart The item has been added

Starwest Botanicals

Chai Tea Bags Organic

Herbal Information for Organic Chai Teabag Form Common Name: Chai Tea, Chai Tea Blend Ingredients: Organic China Black F.O.P. tea, organic cinnamon,

$46.00
+ Add to Cart The item has been added