Fox Nut Barley

Review Fox Nut Barely Forms and Sizes Below

Common Names: Euryale Seeds, Fox Nut Barley, Prickly Lily Seed, Foxnut, Makhana, Gorgon Nut
Botanical Name: Euryale Ferox Semen
Chinese / Pin Yin Name:  Qian Shi
Fox Nut Barley Dosage: Consult your healthcare provider for your correct dose.
Fox Nut Barley Precautions: Do not use if pregnant or nursing, avoid with cases of acute diarrhea, do not use if taking antibiotics or if you have the flu or common cold.

Fox Nut Barley Benefits & Information

Fox Nut Barely is a popular ingredient in Indian cuisine.  It also offers many medicinal benefits.  In traditional Chinese medicine it is used to tonify the kidneys and secure essence, tonify the spleen to check diarrhea, dry dampness and stop vaginal discharge. Fox Nut Barley promotes cardiovascular health, benefits a healthy blood pressure, supports reproduction, benefits digestion, promotes a health blood sugar level along with exercise and healthy diet and supports kidney health.  It contains antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties, is high in calcium and an excellent source of protein.
Fox Nut Barley Properties:  Neutral, Sweet
Fox Nut Barley Channels / Meridians: Urinary, Genital, Digestive Systems, Kidney, Spleen
Fox Nut Naturally Occurring Components:  starch, protein, fat, carbohydrates, calcium, phosphorus, iron, thiamine, nicotinic acid, carotene, vitamin C 

Herbs That Combine With Fox Nut Barley

Coix Seed     Sha Yuan Zi     Ginger     

References:  
http://alternativehealing.org/qian_shi.htmhttps://herbpathy.com/Uses-and-Benefits-of-Qian-Shi-Cid5011https://www.healthdietmedicine.com/10-proven-benefits-of-makhana-fox-nut-euryale-ferox/

Recommended For You View all

New
Chai Tea Certified Organic Teabags Chai is often linked to social experiences. Sharing a cup of chai can be a communal activity, fostering connections and conversations
+ Add to Cart The item has been added

Starwest Botanicals

Chai Tea Bags Organic

Herbal Information for Organic Chai Teabag Form Common Name: Chai Tea, Chai Tea Blend Ingredients: Organic China Black F.O.P. tea, organic cinnamon,

$46.00
+ Add to Cart The item has been added