Cloves

Shop Cloves Forms and Sizes of Bulk Herb Below

category-info-title.png
Common Names:
Cloves, Clove Flower Buds, Clove Buds, Eugenia Caryophyllata Flower Bud

Botanical Name:  Syzgium aromaticum
Chinese / Pin Yin Name:  Ding Xiang
Cloves Dosage:  Consult your healthcare provider for your correct dose.
Cloves Precautions:  Do not use if pregnant or nursing. Do not use with anticoagulant drugs.

category-benefits-title.png
Cloves Benefits and Information

Cloves are a popular sweet and aromatic spice used for cooking both baked goods and savory recipes. Cloves are the dried flower bud of the clove tree which originated in Indonesia. Cloves have a long history as a cooking spice, medicinal plant, and food preservative. Cloves contain many potent health benefiting bioactive compounds. Cloves are one of the richest vegetal sources of phenolic compounds. Studies have found phenolic compounds to have potent antioxidant, antimicrobial, antiviral, anti-inflammatory, and analgesic effects.

In traditional Chinese medicine cloves, known as Ding Xing, warm the middle energizers, check adverse flow of qi, dispel cold to ease pain, warm the kidneys and reinforce yang. Research has determined cloves alleviate pain, promotes normal healthy blood sugar levels, eases toothache pain, supports stomach health, protects liver health, helps fight bacterial infections, benefits bone health, supports upper respiratory health, and may benefit sexual health.

Cloves can be used to make a tea, decoction, tincture, or compress. Cloves powder is perfect for making your own fresh filler-free cloves capsules. Both whole cloves and cloves powder can be used in beverages and recipes for added flavor and health benefits. Whole cloves are commonly used in craft projects such as holiday decorations, orange pomanders, and potpourri.

category-properties-title.png
Cloves Herbal Category:  Herbs that Warm the Interior and Expel Cold
Cloves Properties:
Acrid, warm

Cloves Channels / Meridians: Kidney, Spleen, Stomach
Cloves Naturally Occurring Components:   Eugenol, caryophyllene, eugenin, eugenitin, isoeugenitin, isoeugenitol, eugenilin, oleanolic acid, rhamnetin kaempherol, eugenol acetate, gallic acid, flavonoids, hidroxibenzoic acids, hidroxicinamic acids, hidroxiphenyl propens

category-combinations-title.png
Herbs That Combine With Cloves

Bai Zhu     Sha Ren     Corydalis Rhizome

References
https://tcmwiki.com/wiki/ding-xiang
http://alternativehealing.org/ding_xiang.htm
https://www.americandragon.com/Individualherbsupdate/DingXiang.html

https://www.healthline.com/nutrition/benefits-of-cloves#6.-May-help-regulate-blood-sugar 
https://draxe.com/nutrition/cloves-benefits/  
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3819475/


There are no products in this category.