Cat's Claw

Shop Cat's Claw Forms and Sizes of Bulk Herbs Below

category-info-title.png
Common Name:
Cat's Claw, Una de gato, Life-giving Vine of Peru, Hawk's claw

Botanical Name:  Uncaria tomentosa
Note:  Uncaria tomentosa is not the sames as Uncaria rhynchophylla twig & thorn (Uncaria sinensis; Ramulus) or Uncaria guinanensis, they are three different species.
Cat's Claw Dosage: Consult your healthcare provider for your correct dose.
Cat's Claw Precautions: Women who are pregnant, trying to become pregnant, or nursing infants should not take cat's claw. It is extremely dangerous for the fetus!  Cat's claw stimulates the immune system; therefore, anyone who has a condition which affects the immune system should avoid cat's claw.  Cat's claw should be avoided in the two weeks both before and after a surgical procedure, or by anyone suffering from a bleeding disorder.  There is also the possibility that cat's claw may interact with other medications. If you are already taking oral contraceptives, anti-fungal medication like ketoconazole, allergy medications such as fexofenadine, cholesterol medications such as lovastatin or certain cancer medications, you should avoid cat's claw.  Cat's claw should not be used by individuals with skin grafts, tuberculosis or by those receiving organ transplants

category-benefits-title.png
Cat's Claw Benefits and Information

There are 3 different medicinal herbs that are commonly referred as cat’s claw. Unicaria tomentosa, a woody vine originating in Central and South America known as Una de gato, Uncaria rhynchophylla (Uncaria sinensis; Ramulus) which is a Chinese medicinal herb known as Goug Teng, and Uncaria guianesis which originates in the Amazon biome and is also known as Paraguayo. All three herbs offer different medicinal properties, therefor it is important to know the botanical name of the herb you are using. This page focuses on the cat’s claw with the botanical name Uncaria tomentosa.

Cat’s claw gets its name from the sharp curved thorns that grow on the vines resembling a cat’s claw. The first records of cat’s claw being used for medicinal purposes was in the Inca civilization. Cat’s claw has been traditionally used by the inhabitants of the Andes for joint and digestive concerns.

Research has found that cat’s claw contains components that have anti-inflammatory, analgesic, antioxidant, and antiviral effects. Cat’s claw may benefit joint health, promote normal joint function, support the body’s natural response to inflammation, benefit digestive health, promote cardiovascular health, and support a healthy immune system. 

Use cat’s claw to make a tea, decoction, or tincture. Powdered cat’s claw can be used to make your own fresh filler-free cat’s claw capsules.

category-properties-title.png
Cat's Claw Taste:  Bitter
Cat's Claw Properties:
  Cold, Astringent, Neutral 
Cat' Claw Naturally Occurring Components:  Alkaloids, Glycosides, Lipids, Phytosterols, Triterpen Saponins, Flavanols, 
Beta-Sitosterol, Catechin, Epicatechin, Hirsutine, Loganic Acid, Rutin, Akuammigine, Quercitrin, Stigmsterol, Quinovic, Ursolic Acid, Chlorogenic Acid, Corynoxeine, Indole Alkaloids, Palmitic Acid, Lyaloside, Daucosterol, Hirsuteine, Mitraphyline, Quinovic, Isopteropodine, Proanthocyanidians

Herbs That Combine With Cat's Claw

Turmeric     Maca Root    

References:  
https://herbpathy.com/Uses-and-Benefits-of-Cat's-Claw-Cid2264 
https://nccih.nih.gov/health/catclaw 
https://www.herbwisdom.com/herb-cats-claw.html   
https://www.healthline.com/nutrition/cats-claw  

https://draxe.com/nutrition/cats-claw/  
https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/29050447/  
https://herbpathy.com/Uses-and-Benefits-of-Cat's-Claw-Cid2264