Shan Dou Gen

Review Shan Dou Gen Forms and Sizes Below

Common Name: Sophora Root
Botanical Name: Sophora tonkinensis
Chinese / Pin Yin Name: Shan Dou Gen
Dosage: Follow doctor or healthcare professional's advice for how to use this herb.
Precautions: Do not use if pregnant or nursing. Do not use in cases of spleen deficiency. Using too much of this herb can cause diarrhea, nausea, and vomiting.

Shan Dou Gen Benefits & Information

Shan Dou Gen is a traditional Chinese medicinal herb that is known for benefiting the lungs and temporarily soothing the throat. It is an herb that is commonly used as a decoctions but can be used in the bath.
Properties:
Cold, Toxic, Bitter
Channels: Large Intestine, Lung
Naturally Occurring Components:  Alkaloids sophocarpine, matrine, oxymatrine, anagyrine, methylcytisine, cytisine, dauricine, sophoramine N-oxide, sophoranol, and dauraicoline

Herbs that Combine With Shan Dou Gen

Balloon Flower   Scutellaria Barbata