Solomon's Seal (Yu Zhu) - Powder Form 1 lb. - Plum Flower Brand (22455P) Save money by making your own capsules! Back of bag. Great for making a poultice!
Plum Flower Powders

Solomon's Seal (Yu Zhu) - Powder Form 1 lb. - Plum Flower Brand

$48.00

Herbal Information on Solomon Seal in bulk form

Common Name:   Solomon Seal

Botanical Name:   Polygonatum odoratum rhizome

Channels/Meridians:   Lung, Stomach

Pin Yin Name:   Yu Zhu

Other Names: Solomon's Seal, Siberian Solomon Seal, Jade Bamboo, Beatamaria in Catalan, Angular Solomon's Seal, Muhrusuleyman, Poligonato

Other Ingredients: None, nothing has been added to this product.

Package Size:   500 Grams   ( 1.1 pounds)

Form: Powder - Fine powder 80 to 100 mesh size (similar to the consistency of baking flour)

 Dosage: Follow doctors instructions on how to use this herb.

Origin: China

Brand: Plum Flower, species - authenticated herbs

Cautions: Do not use if pregnant or nursing.

California Prop 65 

Naturally Occurring Chemical Components:  Convallamarin, Convallarin,  Quercitol, Azetidine-2-carboxylic acid, Vitamin A, kaempferol

Additional Information About Solomon's Seal

  • Moisten Dryness
  • Nourish Lungs
  • Nourish Stomach Yin
  • Moisten Sinew

Product Properties:  Sweet, slightly cold, slightly bitter

Solomon's Seal Combines With:

+Patchouli and Solomon's Seal

Check out our How to Use Bulk Herbs page to see how to use herbs correctly. Our web page is constantly expanding, as of today we have articles on:

  • How to make salves, poultice, tinctures, teas, capsules, gargles, and foot bathes.
  • How to make a citrus facial splash
  • Cayenne pepper: Caterpillar and aphid spray ( Natural insect repellent )
  • Citrus potpourri basket.

About Plum Flower Quality Herb Powders

Plum Flower is an established worldwide manufacturer of high-quality Chinese herbs, and innovative Chinese medicinal herbs and products. Plum Flower uses sulfur-free herbs and laboratory tests its products for contamination and heavy metals, such as mercury, lead, and pesticides.

  • Made at GMP internationally certified facilities (Good Manufacturing Practices) Quality control tests are done at the manufacturing site and at third party labs to confirm results.
  • Manufactured using Unsulfured, Chlorine free, Aluminum Phosphate free herbs when possible.
  • Microbials and heavy metals tested. No preservatives.

Chinese Traditional herbs should be regarded as an added feature to modern western healthcare, and not as a replacement. Chinese traditional herbs ( Teas ) emphasize harmony, and balance.

References
https://www.webmd.com/vitamins/ai/ingredientmono-128/solomons-seal
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC4027316/
http://vtherbcenter.org/wp-content/uploads/2012/03/VCIH_Journal_Vol3_2016-1.pdf

Full Description
Qty
  • Description

    Herbal Information on Solomon Seal in bulk form

    Common Name:   Solomon Seal

    Botanical Name:   Polygonatum odoratum rhizome

    Channels/Meridians:   Lung, Stomach

    Pin Yin Name:   Yu Zhu

    Other Names: Solomon's Seal, Siberian Solomon Seal, Jade Bamboo, Beatamaria in Catalan, Angular Solomon's Seal, Muhrusuleyman, Poligonato

    Other Ingredients: None, nothing has been added to this product.

    Package Size:   500 Grams   ( 1.1 pounds)

    Form: Powder - Fine powder 80 to 100 mesh size (similar to the consistency of baking flour)

     Dosage: Follow doctors instructions on how to use this herb.

    Origin: China

    Brand: Plum Flower, species - authenticated herbs

    Cautions: Do not use if pregnant or nursing.

    California Prop 65 

    Naturally Occurring Chemical Components:  Convallamarin, Convallarin,  Quercitol, Azetidine-2-carboxylic acid, Vitamin A, kaempferol

    Additional Information About Solomon's Seal

    • Moisten Dryness
    • Nourish Lungs
    • Nourish Stomach Yin
    • Moisten Sinew

    Product Properties:  Sweet, slightly cold, slightly bitter

    Solomon's Seal Combines With:

    +Patchouli and Solomon's Seal

    Check out our How to Use Bulk Herbs page to see how to use herbs correctly. Our web page is constantly expanding, as of today we have articles on:

    • How to make salves, poultice, tinctures, teas, capsules, gargles, and foot bathes.
    • How to make a citrus facial splash
    • Cayenne pepper: Caterpillar and aphid spray ( Natural insect repellent )
    • Citrus potpourri basket.

    About Plum Flower Quality Herb Powders

    Plum Flower is an established worldwide manufacturer of high-quality Chinese herbs, and innovative Chinese medicinal herbs and products. Plum Flower uses sulfur-free herbs and laboratory tests its products for contamination and heavy metals, such as mercury, lead, and pesticides.

    • Made at GMP internationally certified facilities (Good Manufacturing Practices) Quality control tests are done at the manufacturing site and at third party labs to confirm results.
    • Manufactured using Unsulfured, Chlorine free, Aluminum Phosphate free herbs when possible.
    • Microbials and heavy metals tested. No preservatives.

    Chinese Traditional herbs should be regarded as an added feature to modern western healthcare, and not as a replacement. Chinese traditional herbs ( Teas ) emphasize harmony, and balance.

    References
    https://www.webmd.com/vitamins/ai/ingredientmono-128/solomons-seal
    https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC4027316/
    http://vtherbcenter.org/wp-content/uploads/2012/03/VCIH_Journal_Vol3_2016-1.pdf

  • Reviews

    Reviews

    David Tanner

    Product

    Solomon's Seal (Yu Zhu), excellent product hope it always remains in stock.
  • Details

    Details

    Current Stock: 1
    SKU: 22455P
    Availability: Usually ships in 1 business day
    Width: 3.00 (in)
    Height: 5.00 (in)
    Depth: 5.00 (in)