Categories

Additional Information

Site Information

 Loading... Please wait...
  • Andrographis Herb - Chuan Xin Lian
  • Andrographis Herb - Chuan Xin Lian
  • Andrographis Herb - Chuan Xin Lian
  • Image 4
  • Make a decoction.
  • Make a tincture or extract.
  • Brew Andrographis as a tea - infusion. Commonly used during the winter months.

Andrographis Herb (Chuan Xin Lian) - Cut Form 1 lb. - Plum Flower

$24.00
SKU:
25456
Condition:
New
Availability:
Usually ships in 1 business day
Quantity:

Product Description

Herbal information on Andrographis Herb in bulk form.

Other Names: Andrographis herb, "King of Bitters", Bhunimba, Bidara, Chiretta, Takila

Botanical Name:   Andrographis paniculata

Pin Yin Name:   Chuan Xin Lian

Pack Size: 1 pound

Other Ingredients:  None

Form: Cut / pieces

Origin: China

Brand: Plum Flower Brand

Caution:  Do not use if pregnant or nursing.  Or if Cold in spleen and stomach. Do not use with Immunosuppressants, or Anticoagulant medications.  Fertility problems have been associated with Andrographis herb.

Comments:   Short Term Use Only, discuss with your doctor

 

Naturally Occurring Chemical Components:  diterpenoid - including 3 14-di-deoxyandro-grapholide, 14-deoxyan-drographoside (14-deoxyandrographolide-19-β-D-glucoside, andropanoside), andrographiside (andrographolide-19-β-D-gluco-side), andographolide, neoandrographolide, 14-deoxy-11,12-didehydroandrographolide, 14-dioxyandrographolide

Additional Information:  Bitter, Cold, Liver, Lung, Spleen
Chuan Xin Lian clears heat, dries dampness and relieves toxicity.
Translation:   “Chuan Xin Lian”, when translated word for word is “through the heart lotus” 
Andrographis is a herbaceous plant native to India. Chuan Xin Lian herb many uses, it has been used in traditional sidduha and Ayurvetic medicine.  Typically the roots and leaves are used for medicinal purposes, but he entire plant can be used.

 

What Herbs Combine with Andrographis?

  • Balloon Flower and Andrographis
  • Burdock and Andrographis
  • Japanese Knotweed and Andrographis
  • Echinacea and Andrographis
  • Plantago and Andrographis

 

Check out our How to Use Bulk Herbs page to see how to use herbs correctly. 

Parts of Plants

Tincture

Decoction

Syrup/Gargle

Topical/Facial

Tea/Infusion

Cooking

Hard/Dried Berries

Yes 

Yes

Yes

Powder first. 

No 

Yes

Soft Fruit

Yes

No 

Yes 

Yes 

Yes 

Yes 

 Leaves

Yes

No 

Yes 

 No

Yes 

Yes

Roots/Tubers

Yes

Yes

Decoct first. 

Powder first. 

No 

Yes 

Bark

Yes

Yes 

Decoct first.

Yes

 No

Yes

Stems

Yes

Yes 

Decoct first.

 Powder first.

Yes

 No

Flowers

Yes

No 

 Make tea first.

 Powder first.

Yes 

No 

 

About Plum Flower Quality Herbs

Plum Flower is an established worldwide manufacturer of high-quality Chinese herbs, and innovative Chinese medicinal herbs and products. Plum Flower uses sulfur-free herbs and laboratory tests its products for contamination and heavy metals, such as mercury, lead, and pesticides.
                                              

  • Made at GMP internationally certified facilities (Good Manufacturing Practices) Quality control tests are done at the manufacturing site and at third party labs to confirm results.
  • Manufactured using Unsulfured, Chlorine free, Aluminum Phosphate free herbs when possible.
  • Microbials and heavy metals tested. No preservatives.

 

Traditional Chinese Herbs 

Chinese Traditional herbs should be regarded as an added feature to modern western healthcare, and not as a replacement. Chinese traditional herbs (Teas) emphasize harmony, and balance.

 

 

 

 

      
Please note: 
Definitions of the following forms which our products are sold in. Plus, we offer Certificate of Analysis by request for our products.

Powdered Concentrates  100 gram container size.(3.5 oz)
This has been processed, and usually has dextrin added. This is a powder which is commonly used to make tea or capsules.
Powdered Herb This is the herb, root, berry, twig, or any form of the herb, which has been Powdered into a fine mesh which usually can be put into capsules.  Most of the Powders herbs are in a 1 pound size, unless otherwise noted.
Cut and Sift This the herb, root, berry, twig, or any form of herb cut into manageable pieces. In general about 1/4 thick.  Size of herbs are 1 pound containers
Whole In very rare occasion herbs are whole, for example the Reishi Mushroom, Noto Ginseng, Mandrake, and Marigolds. Size of herbs are 1 pound containers.  If concerned please call.
Teapills These are small pills which have already been formulated and made into small pills.  Usually the size of small peas. The teapills are swallowed whole. The formula is usually based on Ancient Chinese Medicine.
Capsules Are Gelatin Capsules, unless noted as vegetarian capsules.  Please see each individual product for further information
Tablets Are a hard tablet ranging in various sizes. Please see each individual product for further information
Extracts An extract is produced by adding alcohol to an herb and letting the medium activate the components of the herbs, as well as to preserve the herbs
Loose Leaf The herb is not in a teabag.  It is loose in the packaging.  Sizes of the leaf vary from 1/4 inch to 1 inch depending on herb and brand.

 

Product Reviews

Write Review

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!

Find Similar Products by Category

%

Click the button below to add the Andrographis Herb (Chuan Xin Lian) - Cut Form 1 lb. - Plum Flower to your wish list.