Cang Er Zi

Review Cang Er Zi Forms and Sizes Below

Common Name: Xanthium Fruit
Botanical Name: Xanthium sibiricum fruit
Chinese / Pin Yin Name: Cang Er Zi
Xanthium Dosage: Follow doctor's instructions on how to use this herb.
Xanthium Precautions: Should not be used long term. Do not use if pregnant or nursing.

Cang Er Zi Benefits & Information

Cang Er Zi is a traditional Chinese medicinal herb that benefits the nasal passage and dispels wind dampness.
Cang Er Zi Properties: Warm, Toxic, Slightly Bitter, Sweet
Cang Er Zi Channels: Lungs
Cang Er Zi Naturally Occurring Components: Xanthostrumarin,  lecithin, palmitic acid, linoleic acid

Herbs that Combine With Cang Er Zi

Dong Quai    Cnidium   Chrysanthemum   Schisandra

Reference: https://tcmwiki.com/wiki/cang-er-zi"About Cocklebur (Cang Er Zi)." Cocklebur (Cang Er Zi). Chinese Herbs Healing. Web. 14 Oct. 2015. http://www.chineseherbshealing.com/cocklebur-cang-er-zi/Jing X, Sui J. Elementary introduction about toxicity of Chinese herb cang er zi and rescue measures for poisoning. Heilongjiang Journal of TCM 2000;63(4). But, Paul Pui-Hay, and Hson-Mou Chang. Pharmacology and Applications of Chinese Materia Medica. New Jersey: World Scientific, 2001. Print.