The front of Suan Zao Ren, Nuherbs Organic bag Back side of Suan Zao Ren, Ziziphi Spinosae Semen
Nuherbs Organic

Organic Suan Zao Ren Organic Wild Jujube Ziziphus jujuba spinosa Semen 1 lb Nuherbs

$92.00

Herbal Information for Suan Zao Ren in Powder Form

Common Name: Sour jujuba seed,Raw Sour Jujuba Seed

Botanical Name: Ziziphus spinosa; semen

Pin Yin Name:   Suan Zao Ren 

Other Ingredients: None, nothing has been added to this product.

Package size:   1lb

Form:   Seed

Dosage: Follow doctors instructions on how to use this herb.

Origin:   China

Brand: Nuherbs Organics

Cautions:   Do not use if pregnant or nursing.  May cause gastrointestinal discomfort if taken in excess.

California Prop 65

Naturally Occurring Chemical Components: Alkaloids, sanjoinenine, triterpenoids, flavonoids, amino acids, ferulic acid, vitamin C, plant sterols, cyclic adenosine 3′, 5′-monophosphate, sanjoinine A (frangufoline), B, D, E (nuciferine), F, G1, G2, Ia (norisocorydine), Ib, K (coclaurine), N-Methylasimilobine (Floribundine), zizyphusine, amphibine D,  Triterpenoids include betulinic acid, betulin, ceanothic acid, alphitolic acid, jujuboside A, B, daucosterol,  Flavonoids include spinosin (2′’-O-β-glucosylswertisin), zivulgarin, 6″-Sinapoylspinosin, 6″-feruloylspinosin, 6″-p-coumaroylspinosin, swertisin

Additional Information on Suan Zao Ren

Herb Category:   Substances that Calm the Spirit

Benefits of Suan Zao Ren

  • Nourishes Heart Yin
  • Calms the Spirit
  • Chinese Classical Botanical for Supporting a Centered Calmness
  • Promotes Natural Sleep
  • Supports Mental Calmness
  • Benefits an overwhelmed person by reducing occasional anxiety, and stress levels plus supporting a tranquil mood.
  • The harvest of Suan Zao Ren is the Fall when the seeds are ripe
  • Visual inspection of the Suan Zao Ren should have the following characteristics:   full shape, with seed coat present, and the color of the Ziziphus jujube should be a purple-red color, some may call it maroon.
  • Suan Zao Ren has been used for centuries in traditional Chinese medicine and has a wide range of beneficial properties.
  • Suan Zao Ren first appeared in the Chinese pharmacopeia via The Divine Farmer´s Materia Medica Classic (Shen Nong Ben Cao Jing) around 300 B.C 
  • The small seeds work well with other herbs creating herbal formulas which benefit the body, during occasional stress.

Product Properties: Sweet, Sour, Neutral

Channels/Meridians: Heart, Liver Gallbladder

 

References

https://www.americandragon.com/Individualherbsupdate/SuanZaoRen.html

https://tcmwiki.com/wiki/suan-zao-ren

https://www.pacificcollege.edu/news/blog/2015/02/03/traditional-chinese-medicine-encourages-restful-sleep-alternative-treatment

Full Description
Qty
  • Description

    Herbal Information for Suan Zao Ren in Powder Form

    Common Name: Sour jujuba seed,Raw Sour Jujuba Seed

    Botanical Name: Ziziphus spinosa; semen

    Pin Yin Name:   Suan Zao Ren 

    Other Ingredients: None, nothing has been added to this product.

    Package size:   1lb

    Form:   Seed

    Dosage: Follow doctors instructions on how to use this herb.

    Origin:   China

    Brand: Nuherbs Organics

    Cautions:   Do not use if pregnant or nursing.  May cause gastrointestinal discomfort if taken in excess.

    California Prop 65

    Naturally Occurring Chemical Components: Alkaloids, sanjoinenine, triterpenoids, flavonoids, amino acids, ferulic acid, vitamin C, plant sterols, cyclic adenosine 3′, 5′-monophosphate, sanjoinine A (frangufoline), B, D, E (nuciferine), F, G1, G2, Ia (norisocorydine), Ib, K (coclaurine), N-Methylasimilobine (Floribundine), zizyphusine, amphibine D,  Triterpenoids include betulinic acid, betulin, ceanothic acid, alphitolic acid, jujuboside A, B, daucosterol,  Flavonoids include spinosin (2′’-O-β-glucosylswertisin), zivulgarin, 6″-Sinapoylspinosin, 6″-feruloylspinosin, 6″-p-coumaroylspinosin, swertisin

    Additional Information on Suan Zao Ren

    Herb Category:   Substances that Calm the Spirit

    Benefits of Suan Zao Ren

    • Nourishes Heart Yin
    • Calms the Spirit
    • Chinese Classical Botanical for Supporting a Centered Calmness
    • Promotes Natural Sleep
    • Supports Mental Calmness
    • Benefits an overwhelmed person by reducing occasional anxiety, and stress levels plus supporting a tranquil mood.
    • The harvest of Suan Zao Ren is the Fall when the seeds are ripe
    • Visual inspection of the Suan Zao Ren should have the following characteristics:   full shape, with seed coat present, and the color of the Ziziphus jujube should be a purple-red color, some may call it maroon.
    • Suan Zao Ren has been used for centuries in traditional Chinese medicine and has a wide range of beneficial properties.
    • Suan Zao Ren first appeared in the Chinese pharmacopeia via The Divine Farmer´s Materia Medica Classic (Shen Nong Ben Cao Jing) around 300 B.C 
    • The small seeds work well with other herbs creating herbal formulas which benefit the body, during occasional stress.

    Product Properties: Sweet, Sour, Neutral

    Channels/Meridians: Heart, Liver Gallbladder

     

    References

    https://www.americandragon.com/Individualherbsupdate/SuanZaoRen.html

    https://tcmwiki.com/wiki/suan-zao-ren

    https://www.pacificcollege.edu/news/blog/2015/02/03/traditional-chinese-medicine-encourages-restful-sleep-alternative-treatment

  • Reviews

    Reviews

    Be the first to

  • Details

    Details

    Current Stock:
    SKU: U16450
    Condition: New
    Availability: Ready, Right now, Yes, Right Now.
    Width: 5.00 (in)
    Height: 3.00 (in)
    Depth: 2.00 (in)