Shan Yao

Review Shan Yao Forms and Sizes Below

Common Name: Chinese Yam Root
Botanical Name: Dioscorea opposita; Radix
Chinese / Pin Yin Name: Shan Yao
Dosage: Follow your doctor or healthcare professional's instructions for use.
Precautions:
Do not use if pregnant or nursing. Should not be taken by itself when there is accumulated dampness in the abdomen.

Shan Yao Benefits & Information

Shan Yao is a traditional Chinese medicinal herb that is used to replenish the Qi and tonify the spleen. It provides botanical support to the digestive system and benefits. Shan Yao has antibiotic, anti-inflammatory and antiaging effects.
Shan Yao Properties:
Neutral, Sweet
Shan Yao Channels / Meridians: Spleen, Lung, Kidney
Shan Yao Naturally Occurring Components:  diosgenin, saponin, choline, starch, glycoprotein, free amin acids, vitamin B1, vitamin B2, vitamin C, calcium, phosphorous, iron, protein

Herbs that Combine With Shan Yao

Scutelleria Baicalensis   Goji Berry   Coix Seed

References
https://herbpathy.com/Uses-and-Benefits-of-Shan-Yao-Cid1352http://alternativehealing.org/huai_shan.htm

Recommended For You View all

Chai Tea Certified Organic Teabags Chai is often linked to social experiences. Sharing a cup of chai can be a communal activity, fostering connections and conversations
+ Add to Cart The item has been added

Starwest Botanicals

Chai Tea Bags Organic

Herbal Information for Organic Chai Teabag Form Common Name: Chai Tea, Chai Tea Blend Ingredients: Organic China Black F.O.P. tea, organic cinnamon,

$46.00
+ Add to Cart The item has been added