Red Peony Root Powder, Chi Shao (Yao) Back of bag. Save money by making your own capsules! Great for making a poultice!
Plum Flower Powders

Red Peony Root (Chi Shao Yao) - Powder Form 1 lb. - Plum Flower Brand

$57.10

Herbal Information for Red Peony Root in Powder Form

Common Name:   Red Peony Root

Botanical Name:   Paeonia lactiflora root- red

Channels/Meridians: Liver, Spleen

Pin Yin Name:   Chi Shao,  unsulfured

Other Names: Radix Paeoniae Lactiflorae

Other Ingredients: None, nothing has been added to this product.

Package Size:   500 Grams   ( 1.1 pounds)

Form: Powder - Fine powder 80 to 100 mesh size (similar to the consistency of baking flour)

Dosage: Follow doctors instructions on how to use this herb.

Origin: China

Brand: Plum Flower, species - authenticated herbs

Cautions: Do not use if pregnant or nursing. Do not use when diarrhea is present.

California Prop 65

Naturally Occurring Chemical Components:   paeoniflorin, paeonol, paeonin, albiflorin, triterpenoids, sistosterol, oxypaeoniflorin, benzoylpaeoniflorin, benzoic acid, β sitosterol, gallotannin, pedunculagin, 1-O-Galloylpedunculagin , eugeniin,  tannin acid, fat, essential oil, resin, sugar, starch, and protein.

Additional Information About Red Peony Root

  • Sour
  • Bitter
  • Slightly Cold

Red peony root powder from Plum Flower is perfect for making your own herbal capsules and saving money!

 blue-bar1.jpg

Check out our How to Use Bulk Herbs page to see how to use herbs correctly. Our web page is constantly expanding, as of today we have articles on:

  • How to make salves, poultice, tinctures, teas, capsules, gargles, and foot bathes
  • How to make a citrus facial splash
  • Cayenne pepper: Caterpillar and aphid spray ( Natural insect repellent )
  • Citrus potpourri basket       

how to use herbs, different ways to use herbs, tutorials for herb use, instructions of herb use

About Plum Flower Quality Herb Powders

Plum Flower is an established worldwide manufacturer of high-quality Chinese herbs, and innovative Chinese medicinal herbs and products. Plum Flower uses sulfur-free herbs and laboratory tests its products for contamination and heavy metals, such as mercury, lead, and pesticides.                                          

  • Made at GMP internationally certified facilities (Good Manufacturing Practices) Quality control tests are done at the manufacturing site and at third party labs to confirm results.
  • Manufactured using Unsulfured, Chlorine free, Aluminum Phosphate free herbs when possible.
  • Microbials and heavy metals tested. No preservatives.

Chinese Traditional herbs should be regarded as an added feature to modern western healthcare, and not as a replacement. Chinese traditional herbs ( Teas ) emphasize harmony, and balance.



 

References:
http://alternativehealing.org/chi_shao.htm

Full Description
Qty
  • Description

    Herbal Information for Red Peony Root in Powder Form

    Common Name:   Red Peony Root

    Botanical Name:   Paeonia lactiflora root- red

    Channels/Meridians: Liver, Spleen

    Pin Yin Name:   Chi Shao,  unsulfured

    Other Names: Radix Paeoniae Lactiflorae

    Other Ingredients: None, nothing has been added to this product.

    Package Size:   500 Grams   ( 1.1 pounds)

    Form: Powder - Fine powder 80 to 100 mesh size (similar to the consistency of baking flour)

    Dosage: Follow doctors instructions on how to use this herb.

    Origin: China

    Brand: Plum Flower, species - authenticated herbs

    Cautions: Do not use if pregnant or nursing. Do not use when diarrhea is present.

    California Prop 65

    Naturally Occurring Chemical Components:   paeoniflorin, paeonol, paeonin, albiflorin, triterpenoids, sistosterol, oxypaeoniflorin, benzoylpaeoniflorin, benzoic acid, β sitosterol, gallotannin, pedunculagin, 1-O-Galloylpedunculagin , eugeniin,  tannin acid, fat, essential oil, resin, sugar, starch, and protein.

    Additional Information About Red Peony Root

    • Sour
    • Bitter
    • Slightly Cold

    Red peony root powder from Plum Flower is perfect for making your own herbal capsules and saving money!

     blue-bar1.jpg

    Check out our How to Use Bulk Herbs page to see how to use herbs correctly. Our web page is constantly expanding, as of today we have articles on:

    • How to make salves, poultice, tinctures, teas, capsules, gargles, and foot bathes
    • How to make a citrus facial splash
    • Cayenne pepper: Caterpillar and aphid spray ( Natural insect repellent )
    • Citrus potpourri basket       

    how to use herbs, different ways to use herbs, tutorials for herb use, instructions of herb use

    About Plum Flower Quality Herb Powders

    Plum Flower is an established worldwide manufacturer of high-quality Chinese herbs, and innovative Chinese medicinal herbs and products. Plum Flower uses sulfur-free herbs and laboratory tests its products for contamination and heavy metals, such as mercury, lead, and pesticides.                                          

    • Made at GMP internationally certified facilities (Good Manufacturing Practices) Quality control tests are done at the manufacturing site and at third party labs to confirm results.
    • Manufactured using Unsulfured, Chlorine free, Aluminum Phosphate free herbs when possible.
    • Microbials and heavy metals tested. No preservatives.

    Chinese Traditional herbs should be regarded as an added feature to modern western healthcare, and not as a replacement. Chinese traditional herbs ( Teas ) emphasize harmony, and balance.



     

    References:
    http://alternativehealing.org/chi_shao.htm

  • Reviews

    Reviews

    Be the first to

  • Details

    Details

    Current Stock: 1
    SKU: 25704P
    Availability: Usually ships in 1 business day
    Width: 3.00 (in)
    Height: 5.00 (in)
    Depth: 5.00 (in)