Zhi Zi

Review Zhi Zi Forms and Sizes Below

Common Name: Gardenia Fruit
Botanical Name: Gardenia Jasminoidis, Fructus
Chinese / Pin Yin Name: Zhi Zi
Zhi Zi Dosage: Follow doctor or health care professional's instructions.
Zhi Zi Precautions:
Do not use if pregnant or nursing. Contraindicated in cases of cold from deficiency in the Spleen and Stomach.

Zhi Zi Benefits & Information

Gardenia Fruit has been used for centuries in Traditional Chinese Medicine as an herb that Drains Fire. It is among the coldest herbs in the Materia Medica.  It resolves dampness and damp-heat. It cools the blood and may reduce toxicity. As a powder, it can be used topically.
Zhi Zi Properties: Cold, Bitter, Astringent
Zhi Zi Channels: Heart, Stomach, Lungs, Liver
Zhi Zi Chemical Components: Flavonoids (crocin, chlorogenin, gardenin), iridoids, sitrosterol, ursolic acid, mannitol, tannin.

Herbs that Combine With Zhi Zi

Scutellaria Baicalensis    Artemisia Annua    Scutellaria Barbata   Gou Teng

 

References: https://herbpathy.com/Uses-and-Benefits-of-Gardenia-Fruit-Cid3118